The 2017 National Live Music Awards are over for another year and what a night it was, with winners like Gang of Youths, Amy Shark, Yeo, Camp Cope, Ngaiire, Tash Sultana, Dan Sultan, Cable Ties, Peking Duk, A.B. Original, Client Liaison, All Our Exes Live In Texas, BIGSOUND and more reaping in the benefits of being this year’s winners across all Australian states.

The full list of winners can be found below:

LIVE AWARDS:
Live Act of the Year presented by APRA AMCOS: Gang of Youths
Live Voice of the Year: David Le’aupepe (Gang of Youths)
Best New Act presented by Young Henrys: Amy Shark
Instrumentalist of the Year: Yeo
Drummer of the Year: Sarah Thompson (Camp Cope)
Bassist of the Year: Kelly-Dawn Hellmrich (Camp Cope)
Guitarist of the Year: Tash Sultana
R&B or Soul Live Act of the Year: Ngaiire
Blues & Roots Live Act of the Year: Dan Sultan
Hard Rock Live Act of the Year: Cable Ties
DJ/Electronic Live Act of the Year: Peking Duk
Hip Hop Live Act of the Year: A.B. Original
Pop Live Act of the Year: Client Liaison
Country or Folk Live Act of the Year: All Our Exes Live in Texas
International Live Achievement – Group: King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
International Live Achievement – Solo: Tash Sultana
Best Live Music Event in Australia presented by Music Insight: BIGSOUND

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS:
Best Live Act Presented by The Music Network: Gang of Youths
Best Live Voice Presented by Audio-Technica: Stella Donnelly

NEW SOUTH WALES:
Live Act of the Year: Gang of Youths
Live Voice of the Year: Julia Jacklin
Live Event presented by Howl Around Productions: St Jerome’s Laneway Festival
Live Venue presented by Oztix: Oxford Art Factory
All Ages Achievement presented by Music NSW: The Plot

SOUTH AUSTRALIA:
Live Act of the Year presented by City of Adelaide: Electric Fields
Live Voice of the Year: Zaachariaha Fielding (Electric Fields)
Live Venue presented by Oztix: Grace Emily
Live Event of the Year: A Day of Clarity

WESTERN AUSTRALIA:
Live Act of the Year: POW! Negro
Live Voice of the Year: Stella Donnelly
Live Venue presented by Oztix: The Bird
Live Event of the Year: WAMfest

QUEENSLAND:
Live Act of the Year: Violent Soho
Live Voice of the Year presented by Queensland Music Festival: Amy Shark
Live Venue presented by Oztix: The Triffid
Live Event of the Year: BIGSOUND

VICTORIA:
Live Act of the Year: Camp Cope
Live Voice of the Year: Romy Vager (RVG)
Live Event of the Year: Golden Plains
Live Venue presented by Oztix: The Old Bar
All Ages Achievement presented by The Push: Girls Rock! Melbourne

NORTHERN TERRITORY:
Live Act of the Year: The Lonely Boys
Live Voice of the Year: Caiti Baker
Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: Darwin Railway Club
Live Event of the Year: Bush Bands Bash

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY:
Live Act of the Year: The Ansah Brothers
Live Voice of the Year: Ella Hunt (Lowlands)
Live Venue presented by Oztix: Smith’s Alternative
Live Event of the Year: Spilt Milk

TASMANIA:
Live Act of the Year: EWAH & The Vision of Paradise
Live Voice of the Year: Seth Henderson
Live Venue of the Year presented by Oztix: The Brisbane Hotel
Live Event of the Year: Dark Mofo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *