nlma

The inaugural National Live Music Awards has gone and what a big night it was for some of Australia’s emerging artists. Most notably were Ngaiire taking home three awards – including Voice of the Year – Violent Soho winning two awards for Act of the Year and Best Live Act in Queensland; Gang of Youths taking out Best Live Act of the Year for New South Wales; Sounds Australia winning the NLMAs Industry Achievement Award; Dark Mofo winning Best Live Music event in Australia and New Zealan

With Camp Cope, Courtney Barnett, Tkay Maidza, Flume, picking up some notable awards too, the first ever National Live Music Awards was an excellent night of the diverse and successful live Australian music industry, showing what it has to offer to the world, including live performances from more than 30 live acts around the country-wide format from artists such as Scalphunter and Dream Rimmy in WA, L-Fresh The Lion and Totally Unicorn in Sydney, At The Dakota and Tapestry in Darwin, BANFF and Clea in Brisbane and exciting presenters and hosts from KLP in Sydney to Jeremy Neale in Brisbane.

Photo credit: NLMAs

Ngaiire with her three awards. Photo credit: NLMAs

You can check out the complete list of winners below:

NATIONAL AWARDS WINNERS

Live Act of the Year – The Smith Street Band
The Heatseeker Award – Camp Cope
Live Voice of the Year – Ngaiire
Guitarist of the Year – Gareth Liddiard
Bassist of the Year – Donny Benet
Drummer of the Year – Simon Ridley
Instrumentalist of the Year – Johann Beardraven

Best Live Music Event in Australia – Dark Mofo

International Live Achievement (Solo) – Courtney Barnett
International Live Achievement (Group/Band) – Tame Impala

Hip Hop Live Act of the Year – Tkay Maidza
DJ or Electronic Live Act of the Year – Flume
Hard Rock or Metal Live Act of the Year – Violent Soho
Roots Live Act of the Year – Tash Sultana
R&B or Soul Live Act of the Year – Ngaiire

The NLMA (Industry Achievement) – Millie Midgate, Sounds Australia

People’s Choice Awards

Live Act of the Year – Ball Park Music
Live Voice of the Year – Josh Pyke

STATE & TERRITORY AWARDS

NSW
Live Act of the Year – Gang of Youths
Live Voice of the Year – Ngaiire
Venue of the Year (Presented nationally by Moshtix) – Newtown Social Club
Live Music Event of the Year – King Street Crawl

The AAA (All Ages Achievement) Award
Presented by MusicNSW – Black Wire Records

VIC
Live Act of the Year – King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
Live Voice of the Year – Paul Dempsey
Venue of the Year (Presented nationally by Moshtix) – The Corner Hotel
Live Music Event of the Year – St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival

QLD
Live Act of the Year – Violent Soho
Live Voice of the Year – MKO
Venue of the Year (Presented nationally by Moshtix) – The Triffid
Live Music Event of the Year – BIGSOUND

SA
Live Act of the Year – Bad//Dreems
Live Voice of the Year – Naomi Keyte
Venue of the Year (Presented nationally by Moshtix) – The Grace Emily
Live Music Event of the Year – WOMAdelaide

WA
Live Act of the Year – Methyl Ethel
Live Voice of the Year – Keira Owen
Venue of the Year (Presented nationally by Moshtix) – Mojos
Live Music Event of the Year – St Jerome’s Laneway Festival

TAS
Live Act of the Year – Luca Brasi
Live Voice of the Year – Jed Appleton
Venue of the Year (Presented nationally by Moshtix) – The Republic Bar
Live Music Event of the Year – Dark Mofo

ACT
Live Act of the Year – Glitoris
Live Voice of the Year – Kojo Ansah
Venue of the Year (Presented nationally by Moshtix) – The Phoenix
Live Music Event of the Year – Groovin The Moo

NT
Live Act of the Year – Apakatjah / Tapestry (TIE)
Live Voice of the Year – Colin Lillie
Venue of the Year (Presented nationally by Moshtix) – Epilogue Rooftop
Live Music Event of the Year – Wide Open Space Festival

No word if the event will take place again next year, but I hope so!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *